96h Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition


Thursday AM

AN1304 B

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - K. Waldron, D. Chen
Chair(s) - D. Beauchemin, A.E. Holliday

08:00 01802 Amine and Carboxylic Acid Modified Graphitic Carbon for Hydrophilic Interaction Liquid Chromatography Iverson C.D., Wahab M.F., Ibrahim M.E.A., *$Lucy C.A.
08:20 01803 Bio-Solid Phase Extraction and Information Dependent Mass Spectrometry to Identify Enzyme Inhibitors in Complex Mixtures Forsberg E.M., *$Brennan J.D.
08:40 01804 Fronting, Tailing and Other Challenges in Ion Chromatography *$Lucy C.A., Anderson J.K., Wahab M.F.
09:00 01805 Using SPME GC-MS to Investigate the Chemical Ecology of Insect Defensive Sprays Mattingly T.M., Holliday N.J., *Holliday A.E.
09:20 01806 Development and Application of Biocompatible SPME Devices Mirnaghi F., Bojko B., *$Pawliszyn J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01807 Optimization and Evaluation of Thin-film Molecularly Imprinted Polymers for the Analysis of Cotinine in Human Samples Beaton A.G., *Furlani T.C., $Bottaro C.S.
10:40 01808 The Effective and Easy Removal of Interferences in the Determination of Rare Earth Elements using Triple Quadrupole ICP-MS Wee P.
11:00 01809 The Speciation of Arsenic Using Electrothermal Vaporization Coupled to Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectroscopy Horner N.S., *$Beauchemin D.
11:20 01810 "One-pot" Fabrication of Clickable Monoliths for Enzyme Reactors Wu M., Zhang H., Wang Z., Shen S, Le X.C., *Li X.-F.
11:40 01811 Decreased Turnaround Time in Forensic Toxicology Through Multi-Analyte LC-MS/MS Quantification Methods and Minimal Sample Preparation $Desharnais B., Lamarche M., Côté C., *Mireault P., Skinner C.D.
12:00 01812 Glycocapture-Assisted Global Quantitative Proteomics Reveals Multiorgan Responses in Serum Toxicoproteome *$Sun B., Utleg A.G., Hu Z., Qin S., Keller A., Lorang C., Gray L., Brightman A., Lee D., Alexander V.M., Ranish J.A., Moritz R.L., Hood L.
12:20 End of Session

AN3303 A

General Session and Analytical Awards (McBryde, Maxxam, Beamish, and Ryan Awards)

Organizer(s) - D. Boudreau, J. Greener, K. Waldron
Chair(s) - J. Greener

Walter E. Harris Award Lecture:

08:00 01813 Towards Continuous Chemical Purification and Super-Resolution Microscopy on Microfluidic Platforms Liu C., Luo Y., Fang N., *$Chen D.D.Y.
08:20 01814 Development of a Multiplexed Kinase Assay via MALDI-MS/MS Detection Smith A.M.E., Brennan J.D.
08:40 01815 Dual-Inlet Emitter for Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry to Maintain Solvent Composition Mats L., *$Oleschuk R.D.
09:00 01816 Rapid Determination of Relative CLA Levels in Canadian Cheese by 1H Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy *Prema D., Pilfold J.L., Krauchi J., Church J.S., Donkor K.K., $Cinel B.
09:20 01817 A Compact, Spatially Encoded Flow Cytometry Apparatus for the Detection of Fluorescent Particles Lavoie F.-A., *$Boudreau D., Ratelle O., Béliveau-Viel D.
09:40 01818 The Use of Mobile FTIR Spectroscopy: A Solution to Old Problems Prulliere F., *Cabral J.L., Kirkwood J., $Seelenbinder J., Higgins F.
10:00 Coffee Break
Fred Beamish Award Lecture:

10:20 01819 Concepts of SPR Instrumentation, Surface Chemistry and Materials for Protein and Drug Monitoring in Biofluids *Masson J.F.
11:00 01820 Fabrication of Dense Polymer Nozzle Array on Microstructured Fibers for Multi-Electrospray Ionization Fu Y., Gibson G.T.T., *$Oleschuk R.D., Covey T., Schnieder B.
11:20 01821 Detection of Environmental Contaminants Using an Optical Refractometer and Silicon-on-Insulator (SOI) Devices Saunders J.E., Chen W.J., Brauer C., Barnes J.A., Yam S.S.-H., Crudden C.M., *$Loock H.-P., Xu D.-X.
11:40 01822 Single Particle ICP-MS (SP-ICP-MS) a New Approach for Counting and Sizing Metal Based Nanoparticles: Theory and Applications Stephan C.
12:00 01823 Breakthrough in Spectrophotometric instrumentation - Self Consistent UV-Vis/NIR Multi-angle Spectrophotometric Reflectance, Transmittance and Absorptance Measurements Cabral J.L.
12:20 End of Session

AN2104 B

Structural Characterization of Biomolecules on Surfaces

08:00 Joint with SS5 - See Structural Characterization of Biomolecules on Surfaces under Surface Science for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

BM5304 A

Radiochemistry

Organizer(s) - R. Schirrmacher, N. Vasdev
Chair(s) - A. Wilson, L. Collier

08:00 01824 Development of Novel PET and SPECT Markers for Imaging Parkinson's Disease and Other Neurodegenerative Disorders: From Bench to Bedside Tamagnan G.
08:40 01825 Probes for the Molecular Imaging of Enzyme Activity *$Phenix C.P., Moya I.A., Chowdhury M., McMillan C.C., Bhilocha S., Zehbe I.
09:00 01826 Synthesis and Preclinical Evaluation of 11C-labeled Radiotracers for Neuroimaging the Endocannabinoid Metabolizing Enzymes FAAH and MAGL with PET *Hicks J.W., $Wilson A.A., Parkes J., Sadowski O., Tong J., Houle S., Vasdev N.
09:20 01827 Automated Radiosynthesis of [18F]SiFB for the Radiolabeling of Peptides and Proteins for the Use in Positron Emission Tomography Koudih R., Kostikov A., Kovacevic M., Jolly D., Schirrmacher E., *$Schirrmacher R.
09:40 01828 64Cu Labeled Antibody Vectors for Molecular Imaging of Epithelial Ovarian Cancer Sharma S.K., *$Wuest F., Wuest M., Wang M., Lapi S.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01829 Development of PET Radiopeptides to Improve Cancer Diagnosis *$Guérin B.
11:00 01830 Synthesis of [11C]Bexarotene by Metal-Catalyzed [11C]CO2 Fixation Rotstein B.H., Liang S.H., Collier T.L., Woo J., Brady T.J., *$Vasdev N.
11:20 01831 Bioconjugation of Water-Soluble 3nm Maleimide AuNP for Application to Positron Emission Topography Zhu J., Lennox R.B., Schirrmacher R.
11:40 01832 Fully Automated Radiosynthesis of 4-[18F]Fluoroiodobenzene and a New Amino Acid Radiotracer of 2-Amino-5-(4-[18F]fluorophenyl)pent-4-ynoic Acid Way J., *$Wuest F., Wuest M., Wang M.
12:00 01833 Synthesis of Photo-reactive and Radio-labeled Peptide Mimics to Identify Allosteric Binding Sites of the Prostaglandin F2a Receptor $Bourguet C.B., Tshibaka J., *Lubell W.D.
12:20 End of Session

BM62105

Recent Advances in the Chemistry and Biology of Oligonucleotides

Organizer(s) - J. Perreault, J.-P. Desaulniers
Chair(s) - J.-P. Desaulniers, J. Perreault

08:00 01834 New Catalytic DNAs and RNA *$Sen D., Cernak P., Barlev A., Shumayrikh N.
08:40 01835 Total Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Nucleoside Analogues Comprising Heterocyclic Six-Membered Ring Sugars Abou Assi H., Dixit D.M., *$Damha M.J.
09:00 01836 Structure-based Design of a Highly Constrained Nucleic Acid Analogue with Dual Conformational Constraints Giacometti R.D., *Hanessian S., Schroeder B.R., Merner B.L., Ostergaard M., Swayze E.E., Seth P.P.
09:20 01837 The Development of Fluorinated Nucleoside Analogues for Structural and Functional Studies of Nucleic Acids Deleavey G.F., Martinez-Montero S., Martin-Pintado N., Chan D., Frank F., Nagar B., Shoichet M., Gonzalez C., *$Damha M.J.
09:40 01838 Synthesis and Structure-Activity Relationships of New Guanine Derivatives Against the Guanine Riboswitch of Clostridium Difficile Le Roux A., Yan L.-H., Boyapelly K., Lamontagne A.-M., Lalonde-Seguin D., Fortier L.-C., Lafontaine D., *$Marsault E.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01839 Trends in Aptamer Selections for Small Molecule Targets McKeague M., Cruz-Toledo J., Dumontier M., DeRosa M.C.
11:00 01840 An Innovative Strategy for the Selection of Aptamers based on Native PAGE Slabs: SR-PAGE Ouellet J., $Perreault J.
11:20 01841 Intercalators as Guides in the Assembly of DNA Nanostructures Greschner A.A., Bujold K.E., $Sleiman H.F.
11:40 01842 Synthesis and Properties of Janus-AT Oligonucleotides *$Perrin D.M., Liu W., Largy E., Hasan A.
12:00 01843 Small Molecule-Mediated DNA Assembly: A New Approach to Coax Unmodified DNA into Forming Higher-Order Structures Avakyan N., Greschner A.A., Carneiro K.M.M., *$Sleiman H.F.
12:20 End of Session

BM92103

Recent Advances in Peptides and Peptidomimetics (joint with OR)

Organizer(s) - W. Lubell, Y. Dory, D. Perrin
Chair(s) - Y. Dory

08:00 01844 N-Aminosulfamide Peptide Mimics from Aza-sulfurylglycinyl Peptides: Synthesis, Conformation and Activity Turcotte S., Bouayad-Gervais S., Havard T., *Lubell W.D.
08:20 01845 A Simple Approach to b-Aminocarbonyl Motifs Using Amino- and Imino-Isocyanates $Clavette C., Gan W., Vincent-Rocan J.-F., Bongers A., Markiewicz T., Toderian A.B., *Beauchemin A.M.
08:40 01846 Recent Synthetic Advances and Applications of Oxetanes and Spirocycles Bailey A.M., $Carreira E.M.
09:00 01847 Post-Cyclative Modifications of Peptide Macrocycles Hickey J.L., Rotstein B.H., *$Yudin A.K.
09:20 01848 Charting Islands of Bioavailability Beyond the Rule of 5: What Can We Learn About Cyclosporine A and Other Rule-breaking Cyclic Peptide Natural Products? *$Lokey R.S.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01849 Oxytocin and Vasopressin System: A Fruitful Source of Novel Peptidic Drugs *$Wisniewski K.
11:00 01850 New Potent Peptidomimetics Inhibitors of Matriptase for Treatment of Influenza Viruses Colombo E., Désilets A., Marois I., Duchêne D., Najmanovich R., Richter M., Leduc R., $Marsault E.
11:20 01851 N-Amino-imidazol-2-one Turn Mimic Synthesis and Use to Target the CD36 Receptor Garcia-Ramos Y., Proulx C., Pohankova P., Ong H., *$Lubell W.D.
11:40 01852 Rational Design of Peptidomimetics for Mimicking Protein Helices and Targeting Androgen Receptor in Prostate Cancer *$Ahn J.-M.
12:20 End of Session

BM202

Glycochemistry and Glycobiology (joint with OR5)

08:00 Joint with OR5 - See Glycochemistry and Glycobiology under Organic Chemistry for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

BM2104 B

Structural Characterization of Biomolecules on Surfaces

08:00 Joint with SS5 - See Structural Characterization of Biomolecules on Surfaces under Surface Science for the schedule.

12:00 End of Session

CE2301 A

General Session

Organizer(s) - G. Charlet
Chair(s) - P. Dibble, A. Johnson

CIC Award for Chemical Education lecture:

08:00 01853 Teaching Chemistry in Small, Medium, and Large Classes *$Skonieczny S.
08:40 01854 "If You Built It, They Will Come" - Engaging First Year Chemistry Students Through Community Building - A TA Perspective *Ghoshdastidar A.J.
09:00 01855 Improving One-on-One Student Contact: An Analysis of the uOttawa Chemistry Help Centre *Focsaneanu K.-S., $Chartrand M.
09:20 01856 Re-evaluating Evaluation: Having Students Do the Marking Rempel B.P.
09:40 01857 Performance of College Science Majors on a Categorizing Grid of General Chemistry Compounds *$Camacho M.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01858 Evaluating Teaching: Development and Validation of a New Chemistry Concept Inventory Aleksandric M., George N., *$McWilliams A.R.
10:40 01859 The Use of Peer Tutors In A Second-Year Undergraduate Inquiry Course McKenzie N.
11:00 01860 Developing Writing Skills in Chemistry Students Sandblom N.T.A.
11:20 01861 Writing to Learn in a Second Year Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory *$Forde C.E.
11:40 01862 CTD's - Critical Thinking Development Heyne B.J., Lefebvre J., Mozol V.J.
12:00 01863 Critical Thinkers - The Making of Lefebvre J., Mozol V.J.
12:20 End of Session

EN2302 A

Biogeochemistry across Scales

Organizer(s) - R.-M. Couture, P. Van Cappellen, K. Mueller, H. Duerr
Chair(s) - R.-M. Couture

10:20 01864 Synchrotron-based Molecular Environmental Science at the Medium Energy Hu Y.
10:40 01865 Highly Resolved Sulfur and Oxygen Cycling Across Cyanobacterial Mats *$Druschel G.K., Kafantaris F., Orphan V.J., Houghton J., Fike D.A.
11:00 01866 Dynamic Mineral Surface Transformations during Biogeochemical Iron Cycling and the Fate of Trace Elements and Contaminants *$Catalano J.G., Frierdich A.J., Hinkle M.A.G., Luo Y., Fenter P., Rosso K.M.
11:40 01867 Determination of Baseline Metal Contamination of Foliose Lichens in Eastern Canada (Quebec) Darnajoux R.N.X., Bellenger J.P., Lutzoni F., Miadlikowska J.
12:00 01868 Early Diagenesis of REE in Lake Sediments Bergeron J., Gobeil C., *Tessier A.
12:20 End of Session

IC1302 B

Applied Nanotechnology: Engineered Nanoparticles, Nanocomposites, Films and Surfaces (joint with MT)

Organizer(s) - R. Carlini, C. Moorlag
Chair(s) - C. Moorlag

08:00 01869 Functional Nanoporous Materials for Actinide and Rare Earth Extraction Florek J., Lebed P.J., Chalifour F., Bilodeau F., Larivière D., *$Kleitz F.
08:20 01870 Moore's Law vs. Diffraction Limit: Baby Steps in Plasmon Lithography *$Scaiano J.C., Stamplecoskie K., Fasciani C.
09:00 01871 In Situ Growth of Silicon Carbide Nanoparticles-Graphene by Chemical Vapour Deposition Guermoune G., Ledwosinska E., Szkopek T., $Siaj M.
09:20 01872 Development of Pt-Ni Catalysts for Fuel Cell Applications *Francis S.A., Tucker R.T., Brett M.J., Bergens S.H.
09:40 01873 Functionalization of Indium Tin Oxide Surface via Piers-Rubinsztajn Process Szelag A., $Brook M.A., *Bender T.P., Bonnier C.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01874 Effect of Roughness Geometry of PDMS Surfaces with Hemispherical Bumps and Cavities on Contact line Pinning and Dynamic Wetting Behavior Kanungo M., Mettu S., Zhang J., Law K.-Y.
11:00 01875 An Alternative Route for the Formation of Siloxane Based Films via Hydro/Alkoxysilane Condensation Rajendra V., *$Brook M.A.
11:20 01876 Plasmon-enhanced Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Gangishetty M.K., Lee K.E., Scott R.W.J., Steer R.P., *$Kelly T.L.
11:40 01877 Single Amino Acid Determining the Immune Responses of Peptide-Gold Nanoparticle Hybrids Yang H., Zhou Y., Fung S.-Y., Wu L., Waddell T.K., de Perrot M., Machuca M., Turvey S.E., *$Liu M.
12:00 01878 Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Hydrated Reverse Osmosis Membrane *Ding M., $Ghoufi A., Szymczyk A.
12:20 End of Session

IC200 A

Green Chemistry II: Catalysis (joint with IN3)

08:00 Joint with IN3 - See Green Chemistry II: Catalysis under Inorganic Chemistry for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

IN3200 A

Green Chemistry II: Catalysis (joint with IC)

Organizer(s) - F. Kerton, C. Kozak, D. Amoroso
Chair(s) - C. Kozak

08:00 01879 Indium Complexes as Highly Active, Isoselective Lactide Ring Opening Polymerization Catalysts for the Generation of High Performance PLA: A Case Study in Commercialization *Clark T.J., Yang Y., Mariampillai B.E., Leger D.L., Aluthge D.C., Mehrkhodavandi P.
08:20 01880 Effects of Ligand Tuning on Dinuclear Indium Catalysts for the Polymerization of Lactide Osten K.M., Duffy I.R., Lagaditis P.O., Sung M., Yu J.C.-C., Yuan L., Yu I., Aluthge D.C., Patrick B.O., $Mehrkhodavandi P.
08:40 01881 Supported Lanthanide Complex on Silica Surface : Grafting Mode and Reactivity *Maron L., Del Rosal I.
09:00 01882 Chiral and Non-Chiral Zirconium Bisdiketiminate Complexes in Catalysis El-Zoghbi I., Whitehorne T.J.J., *Schaper F.
09:20 01883 Catalytic Activation of Renewable Resources for Polymer Synthesis *$Williams C.K., Kember M.R., Bakewell C.B., Buchard A., Long N.J., Auffrant A.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01884 Iridium and Iron Catalyzed Conversion of Carbon Dioxide into Formic Acid *$Hazari N., Schmeier T.J.
11:00 01885 Harnessing the Power of Carbonic Anhydrase for Carbon Capture *$Voyer N., Fradette S., Madore E., Daigle R.
11:20 01886 Versatile Formation of Amide Bonds Catalyzed By Microbial Transglutaminase *$Pelletier J.N., Gundersen M., Rachel N., Keillor J.W.
11:40 01887 Synergism of P-Donor and N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ligands in Catalysis *$Cazin C.S.J.
12:20 End of Session

IN6203

Precursors and Surface Chemistry in Chemical Vapor Deposition and Atomic Layer Deposition (joint with PT)

Organizer(s) - S. Barry
Chair(s) - S. Barry

08:00 01888 Escherichia coli Adhesion as a Function of Surface Wettability: A Systematic Study Khan M.F., *Whinton M., $Brook M.A.
08:20 01889 Substituted Benzene Derivatives on the Cu(111) Surface Simpson S., *$Zurek E.
08:40 01890 Atomic-Layer-Deposition Synthesis of Energy Nanomaterials and Their Applications in Lithium-Ion Batteries Liu J., Li X., Meng X., Hu Y., Wang D., Li R., *Sun X.
09:00 01891 Importance of Precursor Chemistry in Atomic Layer Deposition Leskela M., Hatanpaa T., Niinisto J., Ritala M.
09:40 01892 Novel Monomeric Group 11 Precursors for Atomic Layer Deposition Wells A., *Coyle J.P., $Barry S.T.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01893 Reaction Mechanism for 'Clean-up' of Native Oxides by Organometallic Precursors Klejna S., *$Elliott S.D.
11:00 01894 Probing the Surface Chemistry of Novel Atomic Layer Deposition Precursors using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Pallister P.J., $Barry S.T.
11:20 01895 In Situ Ellispometry for ALD Deposition Cadien K.C.
12:00 End of Session

IN7200 B

Pushing the Boundaries: Progressive Developments in Main Group Chemistry

Organizer(s) - G. Briand, P. Ragogna
Chair(s) - G. Briand

08:00 01896 Interplay Between Metalloids and Transition Metals: From Unusual Coordination Modes to Original Reactivity Patterns *$Bourissou D.
08:40 01897 Synthesis of P-Functionalized Imidazol-2-ylidenes and Their Complexes Streubel R.
09:00 01898 Molecular Dynamics Simulation of The Solid-State Topochemical Polymerization of S2N2 Takaluoma T.T., Laasonen K., *$Laitinen R.S.
09:20 01899 Carbofunctional Silatranes Possessing Imidazole Moiety: Synthesis, Characterization and Reactivity Girdhar S., *Singh G.
09:40 01900 Understanding the Reactivity of P4 with Carbenes Martin C.D., Weinstein C.M., *Bertrand G.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01901 Exploitation of Boryl Substituents for the Stabilization of Novel Sub-valent Main Group Systems Protchenko A., *Aldridge S., Mountford P., Jones C., Dange D., Kaltsoyannis N.
11:00 01902 Theoretical and Synthetic Studies of N-Heterocyclic Carbene Stabilized Main Group Diatomics *$Dutton J.L.
11:20 01903 Main Group Reactivity with the Metal as Spectator: How Dithiolene Complexes Keep Shifting the Paradigm $Fekl U.
11:40 01904 New Nitrogen Based p-acids *$Bohle D.S., Chua Z.J., Johnstone T.J., Perepichka I., Poisson J., Rosadiuk K.
12:00 01905 Pushing the Limits with Ylidic p-Donor Substituents *Dyker C.A., Hanson S.S., Charlton G.D.
12:20 End of Session

MS12102 AB

Controlled Architectures, from Block to Dendritic Polymers

Organizer(s) - M. Gauthier, G. Liu

08:00 01906 Green Polymer Chemistry: Functionalization of PEGs using Enzyme Catalysis *Puskas J.E., Seo K.S.
08:40 01907 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Pyrene-dendronized Porphyrins: Optical and Photophysical Properties Zaragoza-Galán G., Fowler M.A., Duhamel J., Rein R., Solladié N., Rivera E.
09:20 01908 Photoresponsive Polymers with Controlled Positioning of Photochromic Moieties in Their Structures Han D., Boissiere O., Tong X., Xuan J., Habault D., *$Zhao Y.
09:40 01909 Controlled Synthesis and Self-Assembly of Luminescent Block and Star Polymers Cheng F., Bonder E.W., *$Jaekle F.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01910 Branched Conjugated Polymers with Truxene Antennas *Harvey P., $Du B.
10:40 01911 Internal Dynamics of Macromolecules Probed by Using Pyrene Excimer Formation: From Theory to Applications *$Duhamel J.
11:00 01912 Supramolecular Polymer Nanomaterials using Block Copolymer, Metal Coordination and Organometallic Chemistry *$Wang X.S.
11:20 01913 Functional Nanostructures from the Crystallization-Driven Living Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers Hudson Z.M., Lunn D.J., Rupar P.A., Winnik M.A., *$Manners I.
11:40 01914 Preparation and Characterization of Temperature-responsive Polymeric Surfactants Yang B., $Duhamel J.
12:00 01915 Synthesis of Novel Cationic Fluorinated Block Copolymer Containing Phosphonium Salts via Reversible Addition Fragmentation Chain Transfer (RAFT) Polymerization Liu Y., *$Ragogna P.
12:20 End of Session

MS2302 A

General Session

Organizer(s) - J. Brisson, Y. Zhao
Chair(s) - A. Ritcey

08:00 01916 Ultrasound-responsive Block Copolymer Micelles based on a New Amplification Mechanism $Xuan J., Boissière O., *Zhao Y., Xia H.
08:20 01917 Temperature Effects on the Solution Behaviour of Pyrene-Labelled PNIPAM Fowler M.A., *Duhamel J., Winnik F, Qiu X.P.
08:40 01918 A Supramolecular Approach for Obtaining Light-Responsive Thermo-/Solvo-plastic Elastomers Wang X., Zhao Y., *$Bazuin C.G.
09:00 01919 Polystyrene-block-poly(acrylic acid) Brushes Grafted from Silica Surface: pH- and salt-dependent Switching Studies Borozenko O., Skene W.G., *Giasson S.
09:20 01920 Design of Norbornenes with Ferrocene and Arene Chromiumtricarbonyl Moieties and their Subsequent Polymerization and Copolymerization Etkin N., Rock C.L., Abd-El-Aziz A.S.
09:40 01921 Functionalized Polyisobutylene-Based Materials for Biomedical Applications Turowec B.A., *$Gillies E.R.
10:00 End of Session

MS4207

Polymer Synthesis: Beyond Past Borders

Organizer(s) - W. Wang, E. Gillies
Chair(s) - W. Wang, E.R. Gillies

08:00 01922 New Polymers and Polymerization Methods for Plastic Electronics *$Leclerc M.
08:40 01923 New Functional Conjugated Polymers Based On Diphenyl-TTFV Building Blocks *Zhao Y., $Liang S., Chen G.
09:20 01924 Synthesis and Near-Infrared Properties of Low-Bandgap Donor-Acceptor Polymers *$Wang Z.Y., Mia S., Li D., Qi J., Ni L., Gian G., Qiao W., Wang C.
09:40 01925 Dipyrrolo[2,3-b:2',3'-e]pyrazine-2,6(1H,5H)-dione Based Conjugated Small Molecules and Polymers for Organic Thin-Film Transistors Hong W., Sun B., Guo C., *$Li Y.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01926 Pushing the Limits of Catalytic Polymerization : Toward the Preparation of Highly Functional Polymers Commarieu B., Daigle J.C., Tavares C.A., Soldera A., *$Claverie J.P.
10:40 01927 Thermal Ring-Opening Polymerization (ROP) of Dicarba[2]metallocenophanes Gilroy J.B.
11:00 01928 Vinyl Polymerization of Norbornene for the Formation of High-Performance Materials Commarieu B., $Claverie J.P.
11:20 01929 Influence of the Supporting Conditions and Leaching Evaluation of Aluminohydride Zirconocene Systems *Comparán V., Pérez C., $Pérez O., Cadenas G., Collins S., López M.
11:40 01930 Photocontrolled Reversible Cyclization of Poly,N-isopropylacrylamide Boissière O., Han D., Tremblay L., Gagnon R., *Zhao Y.
12:00 01931 Hybrid Ionic/Covalent Thermoset Derivatives of Brominated Poly(Isobutylene-co-para-Methylstyrene) $Dakin J.M., Parent J.S., Whitney R.A.
12:20 End of Session

MS8200 C

Towards Greener Energetic Materials

Organizer(s) - S. Brochu, H. Abou-Rachid
Chair(s) - H. Abou-Rachid, S. Brochu

08:00 01932 Greener Energetics: an Industrial Perspective Lepage D.
08:40 01933 Plasma-enhanced Formation of Nanomaterials from Silicon to Polymeric Nitrogen on Carbon Nanotubes Iqbal Z.
09:00 01934 Environmental Studies on 2,4-Dinitroanisole (DNAN): Abiotic and Biotic Degradation Pathways *Hawari J., Perreault N., Halasz A., Monteil-Rivera F., Thiboutot S., $Ampleman G.
09:20 01935 Correlation between Sensitivity of Energetic Polymer-Based Composites and Molecular Modelling Simulation Data Brochu D., $Brisson J., *Abou-Rachid H., Neidert J.
09:40 01936 Towards Greener Energetic Materials: Lessons Learned from the Past *$Thiboutot S., Ampleman A., Brochu S., Diaz E., Martel R., Hawari J., Sunahara G.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01937 Nanostructured Materials for Energy Conversion and Storage *$Sun A.X.
10:40 01938 Open Burning of Gun Propellants: From Ground Contamination to Environmental Solutions Diaz E., Thiboutot S.
11:00 01939 Ammonium Dinitramide, an Environmentally Benign Explosive and Oxidizer Stenmark H., $Skifs H.
11:20 01940 A 25-Years Journey Towards Greener Energetic Materials *$Ampleman G., Marois A., Brousseau P., Diaz E., Thiboutot S., Brochu S., Désilets S., Trudel S., Béland P., Rocheleau S., Monteil-Rivera F., Hawari J., Sunahara G., Martel R., Côté S.
11:40 01941 Development of Greener Energetic Formulations for the RIGHTTRAC Technology Demonstrator Program *$Brochu S., Brassard M., Ampleman G., Thiboutot S., Petre C.F., Côté F., Poulin I., Diaz E., Sunahara G., Hawari J., Monteil-Riveira F., Rocheleau S., Côté S., Martel R.
12:00 01942 Promising Greener Energetic Materials: COSMOS-RS Approach *$Abou-Rachid H., Roy S., Jaidann M., Brochu S.
12:20 End of Session

MT3205 B

Organic and Nanostructured Electronic Materials

Organizer(s) - D. Ma, F. Vetrone
Chair(s) - F. Vetrone

08:00 01943 Organic Dye Platforms for Photovoltaic Applications Bonnier C., Machin D.D., Abdi O., *$Koivisto B.D.
08:20 01944 New Hole-transport Materials and Dyes for High-efficiency Solid-state Dye-sensitized Solar Cells *$Robertson N., Planells M., Snaith H., Abate A.
08:40 01945 Novel TiO2 Nanostructures for Highly Efficient Dye-sensitized Solar Cells Lan C.-M., Shiu J.-W., Wu H.-P., Chang Y.-C., *$Diau E.W.-G.
09:20 01946 Cucumber-like MnO2 Nanoparticles Enriched V2O5/poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) Coaxial Nanowires *$Mai L.Q.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01947 Surface-templated Assembly and Synthesis of Organic Semiconductors *$Perepichka D.F.
11:00 01948 Plasmonic Nanostructures for Enhancement of Solar Energy Harvesting *$Wu N.
11:40 01949 Optically-active Hybrid Nanostructures: Exciton-plasmon Interaction, Injection of Hot Electrons, Chirality, and Related Applications Govorov A.
12:20 End of Session

MT5204 A

Solid-state Materials

Organizer(s) - H. Kleinke
Chair(s) - A. Grosvenor, M. Bieringer

08:00 01950 Lanthanido-Ammonium Cations [NLn4]9+ as Prominent Structural Features in Nitride Derivatives of the 4f-Elements *$Schleid T., Lissner F.
08:40 01951 Infinitely Adaptive Structures in Ternary and Quaternary Arsenides Lin X., Stoyko S.S., *$Mar A.
09:20 01952 Molecular Dipole Modulated Charge Transport Across Metal " Monolayer " Semiconductor Junctions $Popoff R.T.W., Zhu L., *Yu H.Z.
09:40 01953 New Ternary Transition-Metal Phosphides in the M-Fe-P Systems (M = Ti, Mo) Oliynyk A.O., Lomnytska Y.F., Dzevenko M.V., Stoyko S.S., *$Mar A.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01954 Chemical Pressure Effects in the Quantum Spin Ice Yb2X2O7 (X= Sn, Ti, Ga/Sb, Ge) *$Wiebe C.R., Hallas A.M., Silverstein H.J., Cruz-Kan K., Dun Z.L., Zhou H.D., Choi E.S., Qiu Y., Gardner J.S., Lopez A.A., Attfield J.P.
11:00 01955 New Members of the Dugganite Series: A Frustrated Class of Compounds that Exhibit Rich Magnetic Behavior *$Silverstein H.J., Sharma A., Stoller A., Cruz-Kan K., Zhou H.D., Donaberger R.L., Flacau R., Huq A., Kolesnikov A.I., Wiebe C.R., Manuel P.
11:20 01956 New High-Pressure Magnetic Pyrochlore Oxides *Hallas A.M., Lopez A.A., Zhou H.D., Attfield J.P., $Wiebe C.R.
11:40 01957 Local Structure and Magnetism in Oxygen Deficient Cubic Perovskites Greedan J.E., Ramezanipour F., King G., Llobet A., Lozano-Gorrin A.D.
12:20 End of Session

MT302 B

Applied Nanotechnology: Engineered Nanoparticles, Nanocomposites, Films and Surfaces (joint with IC1)

08:00 Joint with IC1 - See Applied Nanotechnology: Engineered Nanoparticles, Nanocomposites, Films and Surfaces under Industrial Chemistry for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

OR1206 B

Advances in Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - F. Hof, S. Eisler
Chair(s) - K. Maly

08:00 01958 Fluorogenic meso-Formyl Bodipy Dyes, the Role of Intersystem Crossing and Conformational Flexibility on their Photophysical Behavior Lincoln R., Krumova K., Bain C., Bohle S., *$Cosa G.
08:20 01959 Preparation and Reactions of a Novel Allyl Germylene p-Complex Leake J.D., Duffy I.R., *$Leigh W.J.
08:40 01960 A Two-fold Supramolecular Catalytic Imidazolium Salt based on the Avidin-Biotin Concept Gauchot V., *$Schmitzer A.R.
09:00 01961 Novel Fluorogenic Probes for the Detection of Reactive Oxygen Species in the Lipid Membrane of Live Cells Greene L., *Krumova K., $Cosa G.
09:20 01962 Synthetic Anion Transporters and Supramolecular Regulation of Their Transmembrane Properties *$Schmitzer A.R.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01963 Towards the Direct Detection of an Intramolecular Germylene-Alkene p-Complex Jeyakanthan K., *$Leigh W.J.
10:40 01964 Coalescence in NMR: Are Dynamic Exchange Processes Involved? McNeil N.M.R., Press D.J., Rauk A., $Back T.G.
11:00 01965 Pushing the Reactivity of Phenolic, Aminic and Organosulfur Radical-Trapping Antioxidants to the Max *$Pratt D.A.
11:40 End of Session

OR2206 A

Advances in Synthetic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - A. Beauchemin, A. Gagnon, V. Snieckus
Chair(s) - V. Snieckus

Aromatic Functionalization

08:00 01966 Strategies and Opportunities for Enantioselective C-H Bond Functionalizations *$Cramer N.
08:40 01967 Dancing Directed Metalation Groups: Regioselective Functionalization of Azaindoles Dalziel M., Kaye M., Kitching M., Schneider C., $Snieckus V.
09:00 01968 Intramolecular Nicholas Reactions for Access to Dibenzocyclooctynedicobalt Complexes: A Formal Synthesis of Isoschizandrin Djurdjevic S., *$Green J.R.
09:40 01969 Silver-Promoted, Palladium-Catalyzed Direct Arylation of Cyclopropanes: Facile Access to Spiro 3,3'-Cyclopropyl Oxindoles Ladd C.L., Sustac Roman D., *Charette A.B.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01970 Synthesis of aza-Dibenzoxepines via Rh/Pd Catalysis: a Multicomponent, Multicatalyst Domino Reaction Friedman A.A., Panteelev J., Tsoung J., Hyunh V., *$Lautens M.
10:40 01971 Title Unavailable Pichette Drapeau M., *Ollevier T., Taillefer M.
11:00 01972 The Negishi Reaction: It's Salty! *$Organ M.G., Clyburne J.A., McCann L., Hunter H.N., Bohme D., Blagojevic V.
11:40 01973 Development of New Metal-Free Oxidative Cycloaddition and Cross-Coupling Processes on Benzene Derivatives Mediated by an Hypervalent Iodine $Jacquemot G., Ménard M.A., L'Homme C., *Canesi S.
12:00 01974 Enantioselective Preparation and Stereoselective Cross-Coupling of 1,1-Diboryl Alkanes *$Hall D.G., Lee J.C.H., Sun H.-Y.
12:20 End of Session

OR5202

Glycochemistry and Glycobiology (joint with BM)

Organizer(s) - B. Grindley, D.L. Jakeman
Chair(s) - B. Grindley

08:00 01975 Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Heparins *$Linhardt R.J.
08:40 01976 The Enzymology of Hemicellulose Utilisation in Diverse Ecological Niches *$Brumer H.
09:00 01977 N-Glycoproteome of Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells *$Sun B., Ma L., Yan X., Lee D., Alexander V., Hohmann L. J., Lorang C., Chandrasena L., Tian Q., Hood L
09:20 01978 Novel Phenolic-Glycosides as Ice Recrystallization Inhibitors and their Ability to Cryopreserve Red Blood Cells Capicciotti C.J., Tchir J., Turner T., Acker J.P., Mancini R., *$Ben R.N.
09:40 01979 Design of Anti-diarrheal Vaccines Monteiro M.A.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01980 Chemical Tools to Probe the Role of Human Neuraminidase Enzymes in Cell Adhesion *$Cairo C.W.
10:40 01981 Achieving Inhibitor Selectivity Among Human Neuraminidase Isoenzymes Albohy A., Zhang Y., Smutova V., Pshezhetsky A.V., *$Cairo C.W.
11:00 01982 Development of Boronic Acid Mediated Regioselective Glycosylations and Their Application to the Synthesis of a Pentasaccharide Derivative Found in Spergularia ramosa McClary C., Mancini R., Anthonipillai S., *Taylor M.S.
11:20 01983 A New Look at a Ribose Ring-opening Mechanism: Pseudouridine Monophosphate (WMP) Glycosidase Ion B.F., $Gauld J.W.

Boehringer Ingelheim Research Excellence Award lecture:

11:40 01984 Chemical Biology of O-GlcNAc: Enzyme Mechanisms to Roles in Neurodegenerative Disease Yuzwa S.A., Shan X., Heinonen J., Whitworth G., Shen D.L., Macauley M.S., Yadav A.K., Gloster T.M., Zandberg W.F., *$Vocadlo D.J.
12:20 End of Session

OR200 A

Green Chemistry II: Catalysis

08:00 Joint with IN3 - See Green Chemistry II: Catalysis under Inorganic Chemistry for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

OR2103

Recent Advances in Peptides and Peptidomimetics (joint with BM9)

Joint with BM9 - See Recent Advances in Peptides and Peptidomimetics under Biological / Medicinal Chemistry for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

PT1205 A

Advances in Vibrational Spectroscpy, Microscopy and Dynamic Imaging

Organizer(s) - A. Stolow, C. Pellerin, F. Lagugne-Labarthet
Chair(s) - C. Pellerin, F. Lagugne-Labarthet

08:00 01985 Simple Implementation of Multimodal CARS Microscopy for Biomaterial Characterization Slepkov A.D.
08:20 01986 Characterizing Hydrogels Using ATR-IR Spectroscopy: From Molecular to Microscopic Scale *$Lafleur M.
09:00 01987 Variable-temperature Micro-Raman Spectra of Selected Artists' Pigments Riddle J., Hopkins E., *$Butler I.S.
09:20 01988 Novel Simple and Accurate Method for Orientation Quantification Using Polarized Raman Spectroscopy Richard-Lacroix M., *$Pellerin C.
09:40 01989 a-Sexithiophene in Carbon Nanotubes: Towards Raman Nanoprobes Tang N.Y.-W., Gaufrès E., Lapointe F., Martel R.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01990 Unraveling the Mysteries of Spider Silk by Vibrational Spectroscopy *$Pézolet M., Lefèvre T., Paquet-Mercier F.
11:00 01991 Fano Resonances in the Mid-Infrared Spectra of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Lapointe F., Gaufrès É., Tremblay I., Tang N.Y.-W., Desjardins P., *$Martel R.
11:20 01992 Dynamic Study of Chiral Induction Using Time-lapsed Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and DFT Calculations *Goubert G., Demers-Carpentier V., Lemay J.-C., Dong Y., Zheng Y., Havelund Rasmussen A.M., Hammer B., $McBreen P.
11:40 01993 Nanoscale Mid-Infrared Vibrational Spectroscopy with Monolayer Sensitivity *$Belkin M.A., Lu F., Jin M.
12:20 End of Session

PT4205 C

High Pressure Chemistry

Organizer(s) - J. Tse, E. Zurek, Y. Yao
Chair(s) - Y. Yao, N. Weinberg

08:00 01994 Structural Prediction via CALYPSO Approach *$Ma Y., Wang Y., Lv J., Zhu L.
08:40 01995 Chemical Bonding Under Compression *$Hu A., Zhang F.
09:20 01996 Theoretical Studies of Kinetic Effects of High Pressure Weinberg N.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01997 Novel Xenon Chemistry at High Pressures and High Temperatures *$Somayazulu M.S.
11:00 01998 Unusual High Pressure Behavior of Carbon Dioxide *$Shieh S.R., Kaci L., Jarrige I., Tse J.S., Cai Y.Q.
11:40 01999 Applications of High-Pressure SCW-based Technologies in Advanced Energy Systems *Kozinski J.A., Thomas M.L., Dupouy G., Butler I.S., Dalai A.K.
12:20 End of Session

PT203

Precursors and Surface Chemistry in Chemical Vapor Deposition and Atomic Layer Deposition (joint with IN6)

08:00 Joint with IN6 - See Precursors and Surface Chemistry in Chemical Vapor Deposition and Atomic Layer Deposition under Inorganic Chemistry for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

PT2104 B

Structural Characterization of Biomolecules on Surfaces (joint with SS5)

08:00 Joint with SS5 - See Structural Characterization of Biomolecules on Surfaces under Surface Science for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session

SS42104 A

Recent Avances in Photoemission

Organizer(s) - T. Ellis, Y. Hu, T.-K. Sham
Chair(s) - T. Ellis, X.Y. Cui

08:00 02000 Probing the Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Bulk Materials, Buried Layers and Interfaces with Standing-wave and Hard-X-ray Photoemission Fadley C.S.
08:40 02001 De-Excitation Spectroscopy at the Ce L3-Edge of CePt3: The Auger Electron and the Fluorescence X-Ray Channel Sham T.K., Liu L, Thiess S, Drube W, Gordon R.A.
09:00 02002 Quantum Material Spectroscopy Center at the Canadian Light Source Gorovikov S., Yates B., Damascelli A., Hallin E., Reininger R.
09:20 02003 Site-specific Electronic Properties of Compositionally Precise Gold Nanoparticles from X-ray Spectroscopy *$Zhang P.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 02004 In Situ Electron Spectroscopy at the 3-way Interface of Vapor/Water/Nanoparticle *$Brown M.A.
11:00 02005 Photoemission Overview at Canadian Light Source Inc. - From UPS to HXPS *$Cui X.Y.
11:40 02006 Ceria Nano-Cubes: Dependence of the Electronic Structure on Synthetic and Experimental Conditions Revoy M.N., *Scott R.W.J., $Grosvenor A.P.
12:00 02007 Oxide Thickness on a Ga-In Eutectic Alloy (EGaIn): An Angle-Resolved Photoemission Study *$Sodhi R.N.S., Brodersen P., Mims C.A., Cademartiri L., Thuo M.M., Nijhuis C.A.
12:20 End of Session

SS52104 B

Structural Characterization of Biomolecules on Surfaces (joint with PT)

Organizer(s) - D. Hore
Chair(s) - W. FitzGerald, P. Covert

08:00 02008 Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of Functionalized Surfaces Kazemi-Zanjani N., Pashaee F., *$Lagugné-Labarthet F.
08:20 02009 Novel Plasmonic Nanomaterials to Study Biomolecules at the Surface *$Ianoul A.
08:40 02010 Surface Effects in Biophysical Optical Tweezers Experiments *$Forde N.R., Rezaei N., Downing B.P.B., Wieczorek A., Shayegan M.
09:00 02011 Electrochemical STM Study of Trichogin Molecules Aggregation in Lipid Monolayer *Smetanin M., $Lipkowski J.
09:20 02012 Monitoring the Behavior of DNA at the Silica/Water Interface Using Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy Azam M.S., Weeraman C.N., *$Gibbs-Davis J.M.
09:40 02013 Visualizing the Stepwise Growth and Exploring the Structure and Dynamics of DNA Nano- Architectures: A Single Molecule Study Hariri A.A., Hamblin G.D., Sleiman H.F., *Cosa G.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 02014 Challenges and Successes in Determining the Molecular Mechanisms of Retention in Liquid Chromatography *$Patterson J.E., Peterson A.D., Goates S.R., Knotts T.A.
11:00 02015 Is the Water Surrounding DNA Chiral? McDermott M.L., Barrett A., *$Petersen P.B.
11:40 02016 Characterizing the Structure and Orientation of the Cholera Toxin B Subunit in a Model Biological Membrane using Electrochemical PM-IRRAS *Leitch J.J., Brosseau C.L., Bessonov K., Roscoe S.G., Dutcher J.R., $Lipkowski J.
12:00 02017 Light-Responsive and Dynamic Bio-Surfaces to Reversibly Guide Cell Growth *$Barrett C.J., Sailer M., Goulet-Hanssens A.
12:20 End of Session

SS203

Precursors and Surface Chemistry in Chemical Vapor Deposition and Atomic Layer Deposition

08:00 Joint with IN6 - See Precursors and Surface Chemistry in Chemical Vapor Deposition and Atomic Layer Deposition under Inorganic Chemistry for the schedule.

12:20 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2013.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.16 (© O`Zone Software) on Monday, June 10, 2013.